Search Results for: privacy notice

The revised ICO Privacy Notices Code and GDPR

Earlier this month the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published its revised Privacy Notices Code of Practice. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), a Data Controller should issue a privacy notice to Data Subjects whenever personal data is gathered from … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Data Sharing, EU DP Regulation, Privacy | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments

Privacy Notices under #GDPR: Have you noticed my notice?

As you all know by now the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is here and it is (as predicted) starting to get various people fired up ready for its 2018 implementation date. (Dear reader, it is still relevant despite the … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Personal Data | Tagged , , , | 19 Comments

A comprehensive Privacy Policy.

I decided to look at Miley Cyrus’s website. Don’t know why. I just picked a teenage pop singer at random. I found however that I couldn’t just look at her website, I had to register before entering her website. I … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Privacy | Leave a comment

GDPR: What’s Happening?

If you want to avoid watching Grandad murdering “Mistletoe and Wine” over the festive season, you could escape to a lesser evil; catching up on your GDPR reading! You may have missed some of the recent GDPR publications. The Article … Continue reading

Posted in A29WP, DP Bill, GDPR, Privacy, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

GDPR and Employee Surveillance

The regulatory framework around employee surveillance is complex and easy to fall foul of. A few years ago, West Yorkshire Fire Service faced criticism when a 999 operator, who was on sick leave, found a GPS tracker planted on her … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, dpia, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Security | 1 Comment

GDPR: One Year to Go! Special Offer Today Only!

Exactly one year today (on 25th May 2018), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force. (***see below for a special offer) Data Controllers and Data Processors now have just 12 months to prepare for the biggest change … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR | Leave a comment

The Subject Access Right Under GDPR

When the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25th May 2018, it will introduce a number of new obligations on Data Controllers which will require them, amongst other things, to review their approach to personal data breaches, … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Data Sharing, EU DP Regulation, GDPR | 4 Comments

The Right to Data Portability under GDPR

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on 25th May 2018. Whilst it will replaces the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), it still includes the right of the Data Subject to receive a copy of … Continue reading

Posted in Article 50, Brexit, Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Personal Data, personal data, Uncategorized | 4 Comments

GDPR is here to stay but what happens next?

It’s official. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is here to stay; well beyond April 2019 when the UK is likely to finally leave the European Union. On 24th October 2016, the Secretary of State Karen Bradley MP used her … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, ICO, personal data, Privacy | Tagged , , , , | 7 Comments

New Data Sharing Powers in the Digital Economy Bill

Much has been written about the complexities of the current legal regime relating to public sector data sharing. Over the years this blog has covered many stops and starts by the government when attempting to make the law clearer. The … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Data Sharing, Personal Data | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments