Search Results for: privacy notice

GDPR: Updating Privacy Notices

Are you caught in a last minute rush to update your privacy notice to comply with the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the requirement to issue privacy notices is tucked way in … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, GDPR, Privacy | 13 Comments

The revised ICO Privacy Notices Code and GDPR

Earlier this month the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published its revised Privacy Notices Code of Practice. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), a Data Controller should issue a privacy notice to Data Subjects whenever personal data is gathered from … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Data Sharing, EU DP Regulation, Privacy | Tagged , , , | 4 Comments

Privacy Notices under #GDPR: Have you noticed my notice?

Please also read our updated blog on privacy notices here. As you all know by now the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is here and it is (as predicted) starting to get various people fired up ready for its 2018 … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Personal Data | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments

First Two GDPR Enforcement Notices – Lessons Learnt

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) recently served only its second Enforcement Notice for breaches of the GDPR. The first Enforcement Notice was issued in July 2018 against a Canadian company, AggregateIQ Data Services Ltd (AIQ). Strangely it was not published on … Continue reading

Posted in GDPR, ICO, personal data, Privacy | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments

A comprehensive Privacy Policy.

I decided to look at Miley Cyrus’s website. Don’t know why. I just picked a teenage pop singer at random. I found however that I couldn’t just look at her website, I had to register before entering her website. I … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Privacy | Leave a comment

Covid Testing in Schools and Data Protection

By Neil Murphy Pupils in England return to school today. Secondary schools have been given the additional task of facilitating on-site covid tests. Not only do they need to be trained, ready to supervise this testing, they also need to be up … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The Importance of a DPIA

A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) helps Data Controllers identify the most effective way to comply with their GDPR obligations and reduce the risks of harm to individuals through the misuse of their personal data. A well-managed DPIA will identify problems and allow them … Continue reading

Posted in dpia, Uncategorized | Tagged | 1 Comment

The Return to Work and Data Protection

Written by Emma Garland. Along with pubs, restaurants and places of worship, many businesses have now re-opened after the lockdown and are requiring their staff to return to work. There has been a lot of guidance about how the physical … Continue reading

Posted in coronavirus, COVID-19, GDPR, Lockdown, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Customer Contact Details for Track and Trace: GDPR Considerations

“A pint of beer and a packet of crisps, Sir? That’ll be £3.90 and your personal data please.” For some businesses, such as restaurants and pubs, the government is also intending to place an additional obligation. The guidance document states: … Continue reading

Posted in coronavirus, COVID-19, GDPR, Pubs, Restaurants, Track and Trace, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | 1 Comment

Disclosure Staff Names in FOI Requests  

One of the most popular search terms on our blog is “disclosure of names under FOI.”A further question that we were recently asked on a course is whether FOI practitioners should provide their names when they respond to requests. There have been some important … Continue reading

Posted in FOI, names, Section 40, Staff, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment