Category Archives: GDPR

The Facebook Data Breach Fine Explained

  On 24th October the Information Commissioner imposed a fine (monetary penalty) of £500,000 on Facebook Ireland and Facebook Inc (which is based in California, USA) for breaches of the Data Protection Act 1998.  In doing so the Commissioner levied the maximum fine … Continue reading

Posted in Cloud, Data Protection, Data Sharing, Fines, GDPR, ICO, Information Security, Personal Data | Leave a comment

Google v Lloyd- Representative action for damages fails under the DPA 1998

  As more individuals become aware of the way in which organisations such as Facebook, and Google have used their personal data unlawfully, then the prospect of litigation, and class actions, seems increasingly likely.  However, the recent case of Lloyd … Continue reading

Posted in Data Sharing, GDPR, Lawsuits, Litigation, personal data, Privacy, Social media | Leave a comment

Act Now launches GDPR Policy Pack

The first fine was issued recently under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the Austrian data protection regulator. Whilst relatively modest at 4,800 Euros, it shows that regulators are ready and willing to exercise their GDPR enforcement powers. Article … Continue reading

Posted in CCTV, Data Portability, dpia, GDPR, Policy pack, Privacy, Security, Subject Access, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Equifax Ltd fined £500,000 for significant breaches of the DPA 1998

On 20th September the Information Commissioner issued Equifax Ltd with a £500, 000 monetary penalty, the biggest fine it has issued to date, and the maximum allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Although half a million pounds might sound a … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Fines, GDPR, Privacy, Records Management | 1 Comment

European Parliament approves text of forthcoming EU Regulation on the Free Flow of Non-Personal Data within the European Union

On 4th October 2018 the European Parliament (by 520 to 81 votes) agreed the text of the proposed EU Regulation on the Free Flow of Non-Personal Data in the European Union. The draft Regulation was proposed by the European Commission in 2017, … Continue reading

Posted in Brexit, EU Withdrawal, GDPR, Transparency | Leave a comment

Free Information Governance Briefings for the Health Sector

Act Now Training is pleased to announce a series of free Information Governance briefings for the health sector. The IG landscape has changed dramatically in a relatively short space of time. Healthcare professionals are facing new challenges in the form of … Continue reading

Posted in DP ACT 2018, GDPR, IG Health, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

ICO Refuses to Disclose GDPR Policy Document for Special Categories Data

In the months leading up to 25th May 2018, data controllers will have been working like Trojans to become GDPR compliant. Data Protection Officers may have been pulling their hair out at the length of their ‘to do lists’.  Not least, working out … Continue reading

Posted in DP ACT 2018, GDPR, ICO, Information Security | 2 Comments