Category Archives: GDPR

Lessons from the Google GDPR Fine

On 21st January 2019, theFrench National Data Protection Commission (CNIL) fined Google 50 million euros for breaches of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is the biggest financial penalty issued so far by any European regulator under the new law. … Continue reading

Posted in GDPR, ICO | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Making GDPR British: New Regulations set out the UK’s post Brexit DP landscape

On 19thDecember 2018, just when you thought that you have finally made sense of the UK’s data protection regime, the government published new regulations with the catchy title, “The Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.” There are sixty one pages of regulations to navigate, before 29thMarch 2019, with only one page of explanatory notes. And you though Theresa May had problems! Continue reading

Posted in DP ACT 2018, GDPR | Tagged , | 2 Comments

The Facebook Data Breach Fine Explained

  On 24th October the Information Commissioner imposed a fine (monetary penalty) of £500,000 on Facebook Ireland and Facebook Inc (which is based in California, USA) for breaches of the Data Protection Act 1998.  In doing so the Commissioner levied the maximum fine … Continue reading

Posted in Cloud, Data Protection, Data Sharing, Fines, GDPR, ICO, Information Security, Personal Data | Leave a comment

Google v Lloyd- Representative action for damages fails under the DPA 1998

  As more individuals become aware of the way in which organisations such as Facebook, and Google have used their personal data unlawfully, then the prospect of litigation, and class actions, seems increasingly likely.  However, the recent case of Lloyd … Continue reading

Posted in Data Sharing, GDPR, Lawsuits, Litigation, personal data, Privacy, Social media | Leave a comment

Act Now launches GDPR Policy Pack

The first fine was issued recently under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the Austrian data protection regulator. Whilst relatively modest at 4,800 Euros, it shows that regulators are ready and willing to exercise their GDPR enforcement powers. Article … Continue reading

Posted in CCTV, Data Portability, dpia, GDPR, Policy pack, Privacy, Security, Subject Access, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Equifax Ltd fined £500,000 for significant breaches of the DPA 1998

On 20th September the Information Commissioner issued Equifax Ltd with a £500, 000 monetary penalty, the biggest fine it has issued to date, and the maximum allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Although half a million pounds might sound a … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Fines, GDPR, Privacy, Records Management | 1 Comment

European Parliament approves text of forthcoming EU Regulation on the Free Flow of Non-Personal Data within the European Union

On 4th October 2018 the European Parliament (by 520 to 81 votes) agreed the text of the proposed EU Regulation on the Free Flow of Non-Personal Data in the European Union. The draft Regulation was proposed by the European Commission in 2017, … Continue reading

Posted in Brexit, EU Withdrawal, GDPR, Transparency | Leave a comment