Category Archives: GDPR

Ibrahim Hasan on the BBC

The last week has been really busy day for our managing director and data protection expert, Ibrahim Hasan, with a frenzy of media interviews. Well not quite a “frenzy” but three is a start! Ibrahim was first interviewed on BBC … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, GDPR, media, media, NHS APP, Track and Trace | Tagged , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

British Airways: Proposed GDPR Fine Likely to be Reduced

In July 2019, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) signalled its intention to use its powers to issue to issue Monetary Penalty Notices (fines) under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Two Notices of Intent were issued with much fanfare. One … Continue reading

Posted in GDPR, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Recovering Personal Data After Inadvertent Disclosure: The Injunction Route

Even with the best data protection training and awareness programme, mistakes can and do happen when organisations process personal data of a sensitive nature. Personal data can be lost or simply sent to the wrong person. Two recent Hight Court … Continue reading

Posted in Data Breach, GDPR, Injuctions, Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Data Protection Laws Around the World

Data Protection is going global! 1st of July 2020 is a key date in the development of data protection law around the world. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) became fully enforceable on this date following a six month grace period. The Act regulates the processing of … Continue reading

Posted in CCPA, DIFC, GDPR, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | 1 Comment

The New Dubai (DIFC) Data Protection Law

1st of July 2020 is a key date in the development of global data protection law. The  California Consumer Privacy Act  (CCPA)  became fully enforceable on this date following a six month grace period.  The Act regulates the processing of California consumers’ … Continue reading

Posted in DPL2020, Dubai, GDPR, UAE, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

The Return to Work and Data Protection

Written by Emma Garland. Along with pubs, restaurants and places of worship, many businesses have now re-opened after the lockdown and are requiring their staff to return to work. There has been a lot of guidance about how the physical … Continue reading

Posted in coronavirus, COVID-19, GDPR, Lockdown, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Customer Contact Details for Track and Trace: GDPR Considerations

“A pint of beer and a packet of crisps, Sir? That’ll be £3.90 and your personal data please.” For some businesses, such as restaurants and pubs, the government is also intending to place an additional obligation. The guidance document states: … Continue reading

Posted in coronavirus, COVID-19, GDPR, Pubs, Restaurants, Track and Trace, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | 1 Comment

The EasyJet Data Breach: GDPR Fine Arriving?

On 19th May 2020 it was reported that in January 2020 EasyJet was subject to what they describe as a “highly sophisticated” cyber-attack, resulting in the personal data of over 9 million customers being “hacked”. Detailed information about the attack … Continue reading

Posted in Data Breach, EasyJet, GDPR, Security, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments

Covid-19, GDPR and Temperature Checks

Emma Garland writes… Many countries have now been in some form of lockdown for a considerable length of time. As some of the lockdown measures are slowly being eased, one of the possible solutions to prevent a “second wave” is … Continue reading

Posted in coronavirus, COVID-19, Data Retention, GDPR, Human Rights, Privacy, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment

The NHS COVID 19 Contact Tracing App: Part 4 Questions about Data Retention and Function Creep

The first three blog posts in this series have raised many issues about the proposed NHS COVID19 Contact Tracing App (COVID App) including the incomplete DPIA and lack of human rights compliance. In this final post we discuss concerns about … Continue reading

Posted in coronavirus, COVID-19, Data Retention, GDPR, Human Rights, Privacy, Uncategorized | Leave a comment