Tag Archives: GDPR

Labour Relations Agency Data Breach: Ibrahim Hasan’s BBC Interview

The Labour Relations Agency in Northern Ireland has apologised for sharing the email addresses and, in some cases the names, of more than 200 service users. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-58988092 Here is Ibrahim Hasan’s interview with BBC Radio Ulster:

Posted in BBC Interview, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Footballers’ Personal Data: Ibrahim Hasan’s BBC Interview

On Tuesday there was an interesting story in the media about a group of footballers threatening legal action and seeking compensation for the trade in their personal data.  The use of data is widespread in every sport. It is not just used … Continue reading

Posted in BBC Interview, Data Protection, GDPR, media, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Ring Doorbells, Domestic CCTV and GDPR

The Daily Mail reports today that, “A female doctor is set to be paid more than £100,000 after a judge ruled that her neighbour’s Ring smart doorbell cameras breached her privacy in a landmark legal battle which could pave the way for … Continue reading

Posted in CCTV, Data Protection, GDPR, Surveillance, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Ronaldo’s Data and GDPR: Who said data protection is boring?

There is an interesting story this morning on the BBC website about a group of footballers threatening legal action and seeking compensation for the trade in their personal data. The use of data is widespread in every sport. It is not just used … Continue reading

Posted in GDPR, Human Rights, Information Rights, Privacy | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment

International Transfers under the UK GDPR: What next?

In August, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) launched a public consultation on its much anticipated draft guidance for international transfers of personal data and associated transfer tools. The aim of the consultation is to explore how to address the realities of the UK’s … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, International, International transfers, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Online GDPR Practitioner Certificate: Going from Strength to Strength

Act Now Training would like to congratulate all our delegates who have recently completed our online GDPR Practitioner Certificate. At the start of the Pandemic, we decided to offer our flagship classroom based GDPR Practitioner Certificate as an online option. We redesigned the … Continue reading

Posted in BCS, Certificated course, Data Protection, GDPR, ISEB, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Government Consultation: Are you ready for UK GDPR 2.0?

On 10 September 2021, the UK Government launched a consultation entitled “Data: A new direction” intended “to create an ambitious, pro-growth and innovation-friendly data protection regime that underpins the trustworthy use of data.” Cynics will say that it is an attempt to water … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Data Protection Officer, GDPR, Information Rights | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Classroom Courses are Back

It has been a long time since we have delivered our much loved classroom courses. But the wait is over. As the world slowly, blinkingly, comes out in to the post pandemic dawn,Act Now has launched a curated list of … Continue reading

Posted in FOI, GDPR, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | 1 Comment

First GDPR Fine Issued to a Charity

On 8th July 2021, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) fined the transgender charity Mermaids £25,000 for failing to keep the personal data of its users secure.In particular this led to a breach of the Articles 5(l)(f) and 32(1) and (2) of the GDPR.  The ICO found that Mermaids … Continue reading

Posted in Fines, GDPR, Security, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Advanced Certificate in GDPR Practice: A great set of first results

After 18 months of development, working with industry experts, Act Now Training is pleased to announce the completion of its first ever Advanced Certificate in GDPR Practice course. Congratulations to all the delegates who successfully completed the course. It has been a fantastic four … Continue reading

Posted in Advanced Certificate in GDPR Practice, GDPR, Results, Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment