Tag Archives: GDPR

GDPR and the Data Protection Bill: Myths and Misunderstandings

On Monday, the Government published a Statement of Intent about the forthcoming Data Protection Bill. The idea behind the Bill is to fill in some of the gaps in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into force … Continue reading

Posted in Brexit, Data Protection, DP Bill, EU DP Regulation, GDPR | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

GDPR is here to stay but what happens next?

It’s official. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is here to stay; well beyond April 2019 when the UK is likely to finally leave the European Union. On 24th October 2016, the Secretary of State Karen Bradley MP used her … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, ICO, personal data, Privacy | Tagged , , , , | 7 Comments

The revised ICO Privacy Notices Code and GDPR

Earlier this month the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published its revised Privacy Notices Code of Practice. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), a Data Controller should issue a privacy notice to Data Subjects whenever personal data is gathered from … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Data Sharing, EU DP Regulation, Privacy | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments

DPO or not to DPO: The Data Protection Officer under GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is nearly upon us and one of the elements is the requirement for certain organisations to have a Data Protection Officer. This throws up some interesting issues. A qualified, experienced data protection officer is … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, ICO, Personal Data, personal data, Tribunal | Tagged , , | 3 Comments

Privacy Notices under #GDPR: Have you noticed my notice?

As you all know by now the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is here and it is (as predicted) starting to get various people fired up ready for its 2018 implementation date. (Dear reader, it is still relevant despite the … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Personal Data | Tagged , , , | 11 Comments

Data Protection Reform after Brexit. Does GDPR still matter?

According to the new Prime Minister “Brexit means Brexit.” But what does Brexit mean for UK Data Controllers who are planning for implementation of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? The short answer is keep calm and carry on. … Continue reading

Posted in Brexit, Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Privacy | Tagged , , , , | 9 Comments

Full Metal Jacket…

For many after the historic events in the UK, it may indeed feel necessary to don a metaphorical “full metal jacket” to survive what is an ongoing onslaught of the political landscape. Uncertainty grows and the decision to “Brexit” continues … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, GDPR, Information Security | Tagged , , | Leave a comment