Tag Archives: Personal Data

First Two GDPR Enforcement Notices – Lessons Learnt

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) recently served only its second Enforcement Notice for breaches of the GDPR. The first Enforcement Notice was issued in July 2018 against a Canadian company, AggregateIQ Data Services Ltd (AIQ). Strangely it was not published on … Continue reading

Posted in GDPR, ICO, personal data, Privacy | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments

Act Now Launches New FOI Practitioner Certificate

  Act Now is pleased to announce the launch of its brand new FOI Practitioner Certificate. This course is one of the first of its kind, in a way that only Act Now delivers – practical, on the ground skills … Continue reading

Posted in BCS, Certificated course, EIR, FOI caselaw, FOI caselaw, Section 5, FOI Fees, salaries, personal data, FOI Fees, FOI Veto, FOISA, Freedom of Information | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

The Facebook Data Breach Fine Explained

  On 24th October the Information Commissioner imposed a fine (monetary penalty) of £500,000 on Facebook Ireland and Facebook Inc (which is based in California, USA) for breaches of the Data Protection Act 1998.  In doing so the Commissioner levied the maximum fine … Continue reading

Posted in Cloud, Data Protection, Data Sharing, Fines, GDPR, ICO, Information Security, Personal Data | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Data Protection Reform after Brexit. Does GDPR still matter?

According to the new Prime Minister “Brexit means Brexit.” But what does Brexit mean for UK Data Controllers who are planning for implementation of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? The short answer is keep calm and carry on. … Continue reading

Posted in Brexit, Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Privacy | Tagged , , , , | 10 Comments

Sainsbury’s and Data Protection – They have your number (and it’s not on your nectar card).

It shocked me on Sunday morning (a few months ago) when driving into our local Sainsbury’s car park. Through bleary eyes I suddenly saw my registration number flash up on a display in front of me. It also said my … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Jumping on the charity bashing gravy train.

Returned from holiday to a mountain of mail. Usually this is good fun but recently it’s turned into a nightmare of more and more charity mailings. First off today was British Heart Foundation. A good cause and I walk voluntarily … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data, Privacy | Tagged , | 1 Comment

Requesting Your Permission

I received an email last week. It was from someone I’d never heard of. Translating this into PECR speak We have a list of emails. We don’t think we have your consent to email you which would lead to us … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data | Tagged , | Leave a comment