Tag Archives: Personal Data

Data Protection Reform after Brexit. Does GDPR still matter?

According to the new Prime Minister “Brexit means Brexit.” But what does Brexit mean for UK Data Controllers who are planning for implementation of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? The short answer is keep calm and carry on. … Continue reading

Posted in Brexit, Data Protection, EU DP Regulation, GDPR, Privacy | Tagged , , , , | 10 Comments

Sainsbury’s and Data Protection – They have your number (and it’s not on your nectar card).

It shocked me on Sunday morning (a few months ago) when driving into our local Sainsbury’s car park. Through bleary eyes I suddenly saw my registration number flash up on a display in front of me. It also said my … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Jumping on the charity bashing gravy train.

Returned from holiday to a mountain of mail. Usually this is good fun but recently it’s turned into a nightmare of more and more charity mailings. First off today was British Heart Foundation. A good cause and I walk voluntarily … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data, Privacy | Tagged , | 1 Comment

Requesting Your Permission

I received an email last week. It was from someone I’d never heard of. Translating this into PECR speak We have a list of emails. We don’t think we have your consent to email you which would lead to us … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Information, Documents or Both – What is available under FOI?

It is an oft-repeated phrase that the Freedom of Information Act (FOI) provides a right of access to information but not documents. A recent Court of Appeal decision shows that it is not that straightforward an issue. Section 1 contains … Continue reading

Posted in Freedom of Information, Personal Data, Transparency | Tagged , , , | 4 Comments

Is my PD my PD?

Myopic readers will have noticed that the selling of spectacles has migrated to the internet. There are many suppliers who will take your order, make up your glasses and post them to you for a very reasonable price. They don’t … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Personal Data | Tagged , | 2 Comments

Freedom of Information Case-law Roundup

Section 5 of the Freedom of Information Act (FOI) enables the Secretary of State to designate a body as a public authority if it appears to the Secretary of State : (a)… to exercise functions of a public nature, or … Continue reading

Posted in FOI caselaw, Section 5, FOI Fees, salaries, personal data, Personal Data | Tagged , , , , | 1 Comment